Indian Food, Vegetables, Fruits, and Places
Indian Food, Vegetables, Fruits, and Places

Hesaraghatta Grasslands

Hesaraghatta Grasslands

Hesaraghatta Grasslands.

Hesaraghatta Grasslands, also called Hesaraghatta Grassland, is named after the nearby village named Hesaraghatta located within the Bengaluru (Bangalore) City Limits it houses 5100 acres of natural Grassland called Hesaraghatta Grasslands, out of this 5100 acres only 1500 acres is intact in the year 2021 CE.

Hesaraghatta Grasslands address.

Hesaraghatta Grasslands address is located at 13°09’30.6″N 77°29’56.6″ E and is exactly parallel to Hesaraghatta Lake, a reservoir built across the river Arkavathy, at 26 km from Bangalore City Kempegowda Bus station, Hotel Taj Kutira, and Nritya Grama are the Landmarks Located at the edge of this Grassland. please note that the area is fenced and no public entry is allowed, however below is the step-by-step guide to enjoy and experience the Hesaraghatta Grasslands Biodiversity, along with nearby Bamboo Forest, Flame of Forest tree Forests, Hercules trees Forest, and others.

Hesaraghatta Grasslands
Hesaraghatta Grasslands

Hesaraghatta Grasslands biodiversities, Flora and Fauna.

Hesaraghatta Grasslands are of the natural type of land formation like Desserts, wetlands, Forests, and plain, it is the part of the important Biodiversities, for instance, Hesaraghatta Grasslands is a treasure house of various natural plants there are 39 species of native and natural plant species here called Grassland scrub, 4 nos of invasive plant species in grassland. Hesaraghatta grasslands are home to 10 species of Mammals, 7 species of reptiles, 264 species of birds, 13 species of amphibians, 3 species of spiders, 101 types of Butterflies, over 400 species of Insects.

 

Overview of Hesaraghatta Grasslands biodiversities.

No. Particulars Type No of Species
1. Native and Naturalized Plant Species in Hesaraghatta
Grasslands and Grassland Scrub
plants 39 nos
2. Invasive Plant Species in Hesaraghatta Grasslands Plants 4 nos
3. Trees species planted recently in the Hesaraghatta
Grassland and Grassland Scrub
Trees 12 nos
4. Mammals Animals 10 nos
5. Reptiles Reptiles 7 nos
6. Birds Birds 264 nos
7. Amphibians Amphibians 13 nos
8. Spiders Insects 7 nos
9. Butterflies Insects 101 nos
10. Hesaraghatta Grasslands local type species of insects Insects 24 nos
12.  Hesaraghatta Grasslands other insects species found Insects 395 nos

Hesaraghatta Grasslands Plants details

No Order Family Sub-Family Name Common
name
Local names
(Kannada language)
1. Lamiales Acanthaceae Andrographis serpyllifolia (Vahl) Wight.
2. Lamiales Acanthaceae Barleria buxifolia. Box-Leaved Barleria Gandu chotte mullu (ಗಂಡುಚೊಟ್ಟೆಮುಳ್ಳು)
Karichulli, (ಕರೀಚುಳ್ಳಿ)
3. Lamiales Acanthaceae Lepidagathis cristata Willd. Surya Kantha (ಸೂರ್ಯ ಕಾಂತ)
4. Gentianales Apocynaceae Agave sisalana Perrine ex Engelm. Sisal Hemp, Hemp plant Kathali, Aanekattale (ಕಥೇಲಿ, ಆಣೆಕಟ್ಟಲೆ).
5. Gentianales Apocynaceae Carissa paucinerva A.DC.
6. Gentianales Apocynaceae Ichnocarpus frutescens (L.) R.Br. (ಗೌರಿಬಳ್ಳಿ )Gauri balli (ಗೌರಿಬಳ್ಳಿ ), (ಹಾಲುಗೆಣಸು) Halugenasu, (ಕರೇ ಹಂಬು) Kare-hambu, (ಕೂಗಲ ಬಳ್ಳಿ) Koogal balli
7. Arecales Arecaceae Phoenix sylvestris (L.) Roxb. Silver date palm, Indian date, Sugar date palm, and wild date palm Eechalu, Eechala mara (ಈಚಲು) (ಈಚಲ ಮಾರ)
8. Gentianales Asclepiadaceae Calotropis gigantea (L.) R. Br. Giant calotrope, Crown flower, and Giant milkweed (ಎಕ್ಕೆ ಗಿಡ, ಲಕ್ಕಿ ಗಿಡ)
9. Asterales Asteraceae Chromolaena odorata (L.) King & Robinson. Siam Weed, Bitter bush, Devil weed, Hagonoy, Jack in the bush, and Triffid weed (ಕಮಿಷ್ಠಿ) Kameshti
10. Asterales Asteraceae Launaea acaulis (Roxb.) Babc. ex Kerr.
11. Asterales Asteraceae Vicoa indica (L.) DC.
12. Celastraceae Celastraceae Celastrus paniculatus Willd.
13. Solanales Convolvulaceae volvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
14. Cucurbitales Cucurbitaceae Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) Jeffrey. Lollipop Climber, Marble Vine (ಲಿಂಗತೊಂಡೆ ಬಳ್ಳಿ )Lingatonde balli, (ಶಿವಲಿಂಗಿ) Shivalingi
15. Ericales Ebenaceae Diospyros melanoxylon Roxb. Malabar Ebony ( ಬಲೈ, ಅಬನ್ಸಿ, ತುಪರ್, ಬಿಡಿ ಮಾರ) Balai,Abanasi,Tupra Beedi mara
16. Malpighiales Erythroxylaceae Erythroxylum monogynum Roxb. Red Cedar, Bastard Sandal (ದೇವದಾರ) Devadara
17. Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia Laeta Heyne ex Roth.
18. Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Securinega leucopyrus (Willd.) Muell.-Arg. Bili Sooli gida, Sooli. (ಬಿಳಿ ಸೂಲಿ ಗಿಡಾ, ಸೂಲಿ)
19. Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Tragia involucrata L. The Indian stinging nettle (ತುರಿಕೆ ಬಳ್ಳಿ) Turike Balli
20. Fabales Fabaceae Caesalpinioideae Cassia auriculata L. Matura tea tree, Avaram, Ranawara (ಆವರಿಕೆ )Avarike (ತಂಗಡಿ) Tangadi
21. Fabales Fabaceae Faboideae Abrus precatorius L.
22. Fabales Fabaceae Faboideae Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub. Flame-of-the-forest, Palash and Bastard teak
(ಮುತ್ತುಗ ಮರ)

Muthuga Tree

23. Fabales Fabaceae Fabaceae Crotalaria sp.
24. Fabales Fabaceae Mimosoideae Acacia nilotica ssp. indica (Bentham) Brenan Black babool, Egyptian mimosa, Black babul, Indian gum arabic tree, Babul tree, and Babul/Egyptian Thorn Jali Mara, Kari Jaali
25. Fabales Fabaceae Mimosoideae Acacia sp.
26. Fabales Fabaceae Mimosoideae Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Bentham
27. Violales Flacourtiaceae Flacourtia indica (N. Burman) Merrill
28.  Lamiales  Lamiaceae Leucas hirta (Roth) Sprengel
29. Sapindales  Meliaceae Cipadessa baccifera (Roth) Miquel
30.  Ranunculales Menispermaceae Cocculus hirsutus (L.) Diels
31. Poales Poaceae Heteropogon contortus (L.) Pal.-Beauv. ex Roemer & Schultes
32. Poales Poaceae Aristida hystrix L. f.
33. Poales Poaceae Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
34. Poales Poaceae Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler
35. Poales Poaceae Themeda triandra Forskal
36. Gentianales Rubiaceae Canthium parviflorum Lam.
37. Sapindales Rutaceae Toddla Asiatica var. floribunda Gamble
38. Lamiales Scrophulariaceae Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze
39. Lamiales Scrophulariaceae Tridax proccumbanse

2. Lamiales Order, Family of Acanthaceae, (Barleria buxifolia) Common name is Box- Leaved Barleria Image is below

Barleria buxifolia.
Barleria buxifolia.

9. order Asterales, Family of Asteraceae Chromolaena odorata (L.) King & Robinson and its common names are Siam Weed, Bitter bush, Devil weed, Hagonoy, Jack in the bush, and Triffid weed image is below.

Chromolaena odorata (L.) King & Robinson, aka Siam Weed, Bitter bush, Devil weed, Hagonoy, Jack in the bush, and Triffid weed
Chromolaena odorata (L.) King & Robinson, aka Siam Weed, Bitter bush, Devil weed, Hagonoy, Jack in the bush, and Triffid weed

19. Order, Malpighiales Family of Euphorbiaceae (Tragia involucrata L.) common name is The Indian stinging nettle Image is below.

Tragia involucrata L.
Tragia involucrata L.

22. Oder of Fabales Family of Fabaceae Sub-family of Faboideae, Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub. Common names are Flame-of-the-forest, Palash, and Bastard teak, which is of the most common trees in and around the Hesaraghatta Grasslands region, below are the video and images.

Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub. Common names are Flame-of-the-forest, Palash, and Bastard teak, the image is below.

Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub. Common names are Flame-of-the-forest, Palash, and Bastard teak
Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub. Common names are Flame-of-the-forest, Palash, and Bastard teak

24. Order of Fabales, Family of Fabaceae, Sub-family of Mimosoideae, (Acacia nilotica ssp. indica (Bentham) Brenan) Other common names are Black babool, Egyptian mimosa, Black babul, Indian gum arabic tree, Babul tree, and Babul/Egyptian Thorn below is the video located on our youtube channel. (the below video is taken at a distance of 15 km away from the Hesaraghatta Grasslands, Doddabommasandra Lake)

34. Poales order, Family of (Poaceae Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler) Image is below

Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler is a type of grass found in Hesaraghatta Grasslands

 

Invasive Plant Species in Hesaraghatta Grassland

No Order Family Sub-Family Name Common
name
Local names
(Kannada language)
1. Fabales Fabaceae Mesquite Prosopis juliflora
2. Lamiales Verbenaceae Lantana camara West Indian Lantana Belli gida
3. Asterales Asteraceae Eupotorium Eupatorium perfoliatum
4. Lamiales Verbenaceae Stachytarpheta indica

4.Order Lamiales family of Verbenaceae Stachytarpheta indica, image is below.

Stachytarpheta indica Indian Snakeweed
Stachytarpheta indica Indian Snakeweed

2. Order Lamiales, Family of Verbenaceae, Lantana camara, and its common name is West Indian Lantana image is below.

Lantana camara, West Indian Lantana
Lantana camara, West Indian Lantana

Planted Trees species in the Hesaraghatta Grassland

No Order Family Sub-Family Name Common
name
Local names
(Kannada language)
1. Rosales Moraceae Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
2. Rosales Moraceae Ficus religiosa L.
3. Proteales Proteaceae Grevillea robusta A.Cunn. ex R.Br.
4. Sapindales Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica L.
5. Malvales Muntingiaceae Muntingia calabura L.
6. Fabales Fabaceae  Faboideae Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre
7. Fabales Fabaceae  Faboideae Tamarindus indica L.
8. Myrtales Myrtaceae Psidium guajava L.
9. Myrtales Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
10. Sapindales Meliaceae Swietenia mahogoni (L.) Jacq.
11. Myrtales Combretaceae Terminalia arjuna (Roxb. ex DC.) Wight & Arn.
12. Malvales Malvaceae Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Correa

Hesaraghatta Grasslands Reptiles

Reptiles of Hesaraghatta Grasslands are Least-concern Species as categorized by International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).

No Order Family Reptile species Common name Local names
(Kannada language)
IUCN Status
1. Squamata Elapidae Common Cobra Naja naja Least-concern species
2. Squamata Viperidae Russell’s Viper Daboia russelii Least-concern species
3. Squamata Colubridae Rat snake Ptyas mucosus Least-concern species
4. Squamata Colubridae Checkered Keelback Fowlea piscator Least-concern species
5. Squamata Varanidae Indian Monitor Lizard Varanus bengalensis Least-concern species
6. Squamata Agamidae Peninsular Rock Agama Psammophilus dorsalis Least-concern species
7. Squamata Agamidae Garden Lizard, Calotes versicolor Least-concern species
S.No. Order  Family Bird Species Resident
Status
IUCN
Status
Common
Name 
Local Kannada Name
1  Anseriformes Anatidae Lesser Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna javanica Resident Least-concern
2 Anatidae Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
3 Anatidae Knob-billed Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos migrant Least-concern
4 Anatidae Cotton Pygmy-Goose Nettapus coromandelianus Resident Least-concern
5 Anatidae Garganey Spatula querquedula migrant Least-concern
6 Anatidae Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata migrant Least-concern
7 Anatidae Gadwal Mareca strepera
8 Anatidae Eurasian Wigeon Mareca Penelope migrant Least-concern
9 Anatidae Indian Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha Resident Least-concern
10 Anatidae Northern PiNear Threatened ail Anas acuta migrant Least-concern
11 Anatidae Green-winged Teal Anas crecca migrant Least-concern
12 Anatidae Common Pochard Aythya ferina migrant Least-concern
13 Galliformes Phasianidae Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus Resident Least-concern
14 Phasianidae Rain Quail Coturnix coromandelica migrant Least-concern
15 Phasianidae Jungle Bush-Quail Perdicula asiatica Resident Least-concern
16 Phasianidae Grey Francolin Francolinus pondicerianus Resident Least-concern
17 Phasianidae Grey Junglefowl Gallus sonneratii Resident Least-concern
18 Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis Resident Least-concern
19 Columbiformes Columbidae Rock Pigeon Columba livia Resident Least-concern
20 Columbidae Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto Resident Least-concern
21 Columbidae Red Collared-Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica Resident Least-concern
22 Columbidae Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis Resident Least-concern
23 Columbidae Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis Resident Least-concern
24 Columbidae Orange-breasted Green-Pigeon Treron bicinctus Resident Least-concern
25 Cuculiformes Cuculidae Greater Coucal CeNear Threatened ropus sinensis Resident Least-concern
26 Cuculidae Blue-faced Malkoha Phaenicophaeus viridirostris Resident Least-concern
27 Cuculidae Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus migrant Least-concern
28 Cuculidae Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus Resident Least-concern
29 Cuculidae Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopaceus Resident Least-concern
30 Cuculidae Grey-bellied Cuckoo CacomaNear Threatened is passerinus Resident Least-concern
31 Cuculidae Common Hawk-Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius Resident Least-concern
32 Cuculidae Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus migrant Least-concern
33 Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus Resident Least-concern
34 Apodiformes Apodidae Alpine Swift Apus melba Resident Least-concern
35 Apodidae Little Swift Apus affinis Resident Least-concern
36 Apodidae Asian Palm-Swift Cypsiurus balasiensis Resident Least-concern
37 Otidiformes Otitidae Lesser florican Sypheotides indicus Resident Endangered
38 Gruiformes Rallidae Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Resident Least-concern
39 Rallidae Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Resident Least-concern
40 Rallidae Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus Resident Least-concern
41 Rallidae Watercock Gallicrex cinerea Resident Least-concern
42 Rallidae White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus Resident Least-concern
43 Rallidae Ruddy-breasted Crake Zapornia fusca Resident Least-concern
44 Rallidae Baillon’s Crake Zapornia pusilla migrant Least-concern
45 Burhinidae Indian Thick-knee Burhinus indicus Resident Least-concern
46 Recurvirostridae Black-winged Stilt HimaNear Threatened opus himaNear Threatened opus Resident Least-concern
47 Charadriiformes Charadriidae Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva migrant Least-concern
48 Charadriidae Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus Resident Least-concern
49 Charadriidae Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus Resident Least-concern
50 Charadriidae KeNear Threatened ish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus Resident Least-concern
51 Charadriidae Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Resident Least-concern
52 Rostratulidae Greater PaiNear Threatened ed-Snipe Rostratula benghalensis Resident Least-concern
53 Jacanidae PheasaNear Threatened -tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus Resident Least-concern
54 Jacanidae Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus Resident Least-concern
55 Scolopacidae Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa migrant Near Threatened
56 Scolopacidae Ruff Calidris pugnax migrant Least-concern
57 Scolopacidae Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea migrant Near Threatened
58 Scolopacidae Temminck’s StiNear Threatened  Calidris temminckii migrant Least-concern
59 Scolopacidae Little StiNear Threatened  Calidris minuta migrant Least-concern
60 Scolopacidae Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago migrant Least-concern
61 Scolopacidae Pin-tailed Snipe Gallinago stenura migrant Least-concern
62 Scolopacidae Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus migrant Least-concern
63 Scolopacidae Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos migrant Least-concern
64 Scolopacidae Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus migrant Least-concern
65 Scolopacidae Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus migrant Least-concern
66 Scolopacidae Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia migrant Least-concern
67 Scolopacidae Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis migrant Least-concern
68 Scolopacidae Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola migrant Least-concern
69 Scolopacidae Common Redshank Tringa totanus migrant Least-concern
70 Turnicidae Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki migrant Least-concern
71 Turnicidae Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator Resident Least-concern
72 Glareolidae Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola migrant Least-concern
73 Glareolidae OrieNear Threatened al Pratincole Glareola maldivarum migrant Least-concern
74 Glareolidae Small Pratincole Glareola lactea Resident Least-concern
75 Laridae Brown-headed Gull Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus migrant Least-concern
76 Sternidae Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica migrant Least-concern
77 Sternidae Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida migrant Least-concern
78 Sternidae River Tern Sterna auraNear Threatened ia Resident Vulnerable
79 Ciconiiformes Ciconiidae Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans Resident Least-concern
80 Ciconiidae Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus Resident Near ThreatEndangereded
81 Ciconiidae White Stork Ciconia ciconia migrant Least-concern
82 Ciconiidae PaiNear Threatened ed Stork Mycteria leucocephala Resident Near ThreatEndangereded
83 Suliformes Anhingidae OrieNear Threatened al Darter Anhinga melanogaster Resident Near ThreatEndangereded
84 Phalacrocoracidae Little CormoraNear Threatened  Microcarbo niger Resident Least-concern
85 Phalacrocoracidae Great CormoraNear Threatened  Phalacrocorax carbo Resident Least-concern
86 Phalacrocoracidae Indian CormoraNear Threatened  Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Resident Least-concern
87 Pelecaniformes Pelecanidae Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis Resident Near ThreatEndangereded
88 Ardeidae Grey Heron Ardea cinerea Resident Least-concern
89 Ardeidae Purple Heron Ardea purpurea Resident Least-concern
90 Ardeidae Great Egret Ardea alba Resident Least-concern
91 Ardeidae INear Threatened ermediate Egret Ardea iNear Threatened ermedia Resident Least-concern
92 Ardeidae Little Egret Egretta garzetta Resident Least-concern
93 Ardeidae Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis migrant Least-concern
94 Ardeidae Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis Resident Least-concern
95 Ardeidae Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii Resident Least-concern
96 Ardeidae Striated Heron Butorides striata
97 Ardeidae Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax Resident Least-concern
98 Threskiornithidae Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Resident Least-concern
99 Threskiornithidae Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus Resident Near ThreatEndangereded
100 Threskiornithidae Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Resident Least-concern
101 Accipitriformes Pandionidae Osprey Pandion haliaetus migrant Least-concern
102 Accipitridae Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus Resident Least-concern
103 Accipitridae Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus Resident Endangered
104 Accipitridae OrieNear Threatened al Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus Resident Least-concern
105 Accipitridae Short-toed Snake-Eagle, Circaetus gallicus Resident Least-concern
106 Accipitridae Black Eagle Ictinaetus malaiensis Resident Least-concern
107 Accipitridae Indian Spotted Eagle Clanga hastata Resident Vulnerable
108 Accipitridae Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga migrant Vulnerable
109 Accipitridae Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus migrant Least-concern
110 Accipitridae Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax Resident Vulnerable
111 Accipitridae Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis migrant Endangered
112 Accipitridae Bonelli’s Eagle Aquila fasciata Resident Least-concern
113 Accipitridae White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa Resident Least-concern
114 Accipitridae Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus migrant Least-concern
115 Accipitridae Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus migrant Least-concern
116 Accipitridae Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos migrant Least-concern
117 Accipitridae MoNear Threatened agu’s Harrier Circus pygargus migrant Least-concern
118 Accipitridae Shikra Accipiter badius Resident Least-concern
119 Accipitridae Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus migrant Least-concern
120 Accipitridae Black Kite Milvus migrans Resident Least-concern
121 Accipitridae Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus Resident Least-concern
122 Accipitridae Common Buzzard Buteo buteo migrant Least-concern
123 Accipitridae Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus migrant Least-concern
124 Strigiformes Tytonidae Barn Owl Tyto alba Resident Least-concern
125 Strigidae Indian Scops-Owl Otus bakkamoena Resident Least-concern
126 Strigidae OrieNear Threatened al Scops-Owl Otus sunia Resident Least-concern
127 Strigidae Spotted Owlet Athene brama Resident Least-concern
128 Strigidae Mottled Wood-Owl Strix ocellata Resident Least-concern
129 Strigidae Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus migrant Least-concern
130 Upupidae Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops Resident Least-concern
131 Bucerotidae Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris Resident Least-concern
132 Alcedinidae Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Resident Least-concern
133 Alcedinidae White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis Resident Least-concern
134 Alcedinidae Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis Resident Least-concern
135 Meropidae Green Bee-eater Merops orieNear Threatened alis Resident Least-concern
136 Meropidae Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus Resident Least-concern
137 Coraciidae European Roller Coracias garrulus migrant Least-concern
138 Coraciidae Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis Resident Least-concern
139 Megalaimidae Coppersmith Barbet Psilopogon haemacephalus Resident Least-concern
140 Megalaimidae White-cheeked Barbet Psilopogon viridis Resident Least-concern
141 Picidae Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla migrant Least-concern
142 Picidae Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Leiopicus mahrattensis Resident Least-concern
143 Picidae White-naped Woodpecker Chrysocolaptes festivus Resident Least-concern
144 Picidae Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense Resident Least-concern
145 Falconiformes Falconidae Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni migrant Least-concern
146 Falconidae Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus migrant Least-concern
147 Falconidae Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera Resident Near ThreatEndangereded
148 Falconidae Laggar Falcon Falco jugger Resident Least-concern
149 Falconidae Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus migrant Least-concern
150 Psittaculidae Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria Resident Least-concern
151 Psittaculidae Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri Resident Least-concern
152 Psittaculidae Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala Resident Least-concern
153 Pittidae Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura Resident Least-concern
154 Campephagidae Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
155 Campephagidae Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei Resident Least-concern
156 Campephagidae Black-headed Cuckooshrike Lalage melanoptera Resident Least-concern
157 Oriolidae Indian Golden Oriole Oriolus kundoo migrant Least-concern
158 Oriolidae Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
159 Artamidae Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus Resident Least-concern
160 Tephrodornithidae Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus Resident Least-concern
161 Aegithinidae Common Iora Aegithina tiphia Resident Least-concern
162 Rhipiduridae Spot-breasted FaNear Threatened ail Rhipidura albogularis Resident Least-concern
163 Dicruridae Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus Resident Least-concern
164 Dicruridae Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus migrant Least-concern
165 Dicruridae White-bellied Drongo Dicrurus caerulescens Resident Least-concern
166 Dicruridae Hair-crested Drongo Dicrurus hotteNear Threatened ottus migrant Least-concern
167 Monarchidae Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea Resident Least-concern
168 Monarchidae Indian Paradise-Flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi Resident Least-concern
169 Laniidae Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus migrant Least-concern
170 Laniidae Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus migrant Least-concern
171 Laniidae Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus Resident Least-concern
172 Laniidae Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach Resident Least-concern
173 Laniidae Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor Resident Least-concern
174 Corvidae Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda Resident Least-concern
175 Corvidae House Crow Corvus splendens Resident Least-concern
176 Corvidae Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos Resident Least-concern
177 Paridae Cinereous Tit Parus cinereus Resident Least-concern
178 Alaudidae Rufous-tailed Lark Ammomanes phoenicura Resident Least-concern
179 Alaudidae Ashy-crowned Sparrow-Lark Eremopterix griseus Resident Least-concern
180 Alaudidae Jerdon’s Bushlark Mirafra affinis Resident Least-concern
181 Alaudidae Indian Bushlark Mirafra erythroptera Resident Least-concern
182 Alaudidae Sykes’s Short-toed Lark Calandrella dukhunensis migrant Least-concern
183 Alaudidae OrieNear Threatened al Skylark Alauda gulgula Resident Least-concern
184 Alaudidae Tawny Lark Galerida deva Resident Least-concern
185 Cisticolidae Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius Resident Least-concern
186 Cisticolidae Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii Resident Least-concern
187 Cisticolidae Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica Resident Least-concern
188 Cisticolidae Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis Resident Least-concern
189 Cisticolidae Plain Prinia Prinia inornata Resident Least-concern
190 Cisticolidae Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis Resident Least-concern
191 Acrocephalidae Thick-billed Warbler Arundinax aedon migrant Least-concern
192 Acrocephalidae Booted Warbler Iduna caligata migrant Least-concern
193 Acrocephalidae Sykes’s Warbler Iduna rama migrant Least-concern
194 Acrocephalidae Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola migrant Least-concern
195 Acrocephalidae Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum migrant Least-concern
196 Acrocephalidae Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus steNear Threatened oreus Resident Least-concern
197 Hirundinidae Grey-throated Martin Riparia chinensis migrant Least-concern
198 Hirundinidae Bank Swallow Riparia riparia migrant Least-concern
199 Hirundinidae Dusky Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne concolor Resident Least-concern
200 Hirundinidae Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica migrant Least-concern
201 Hirundinidae Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii Resident Least-concern
202 Hirundinidae Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica Resident Least-concern
203 Hirundinidae Streak-throated Swallow Petrochelidon fluvicola Resident Least-concern
204 Pycnonotidae Red-veNear Threatened ed Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer Resident Least-concern
205 Pycnonotidae Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus Resident Least-concern
206 Pycnonotidae White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotus luteolus Resident Least-concern
207 Phylloscopidae Tickell’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus affinis migrant Least-concern
208 Phylloscopidae Green Warbler Phylloscopus nitidus migrant Least-concern
209 Phylloscopidae Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides migrant Least-concern
210 Phylloscopidae Western Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus occipitalis migrant Least-concern
211 Sylviidae Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca migrant Least-concern
212 Sylviidae Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris migrant Least-concern
213 Sylviidae Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense Resident Least-concern
214 Zosteropidae Indian White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus Resident Least-concern
215 Timaliidae Tawny-bellied Babbler Dumetia hyperythra Resident Least-concern
216 Pellorneidae Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps Resident Least-concern
217 Leiothrichidae Common Babbler Turdoides caudata Resident Least-concern
218 Leiothrichidae Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi Resident Least-concern
219 Leiothrichidae Yellow-billed Babbler Turdoides affinis Resident Least-concern
220 Sturnidae Rosy Starling Pastor roseus migrant Least-concern
221 Sturnidae Brahminy Starling Sturnia pagodarum Resident Least-concern
222 Sturnidae Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnia malabarica migrant Least-concern
223 Sturnidae Common Myna Acridotheres tristis Resident Least-concern
224 Sturnidae Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus Resident Least-concern
225 Muscicapidae Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica migrant Least-concern
226 Muscicapidae Indian Robin Copsychus fulicatus Resident Least-concern
227 Muscicapidae OrieNear Threatened al Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis Resident Least-concern
228 Muscicapidae Blue-throated Flycatcher Cyornis rubeculoides migrant Least-concern
229 Muscicapidae Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae Resident Least-concern
230 Muscicapidae Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassinus migrant Least-concern
231 Muscicapidae Bluethroat Luscinia svecica migrant Least-concern
232 Muscicapidae Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla migrant Least-concern
233 Muscicapidae Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus migrant Least-concern
234 Muscicapidae Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata Resident Least-concern
235 Dicaeidae Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile Resident Least-concern
236 Dicaeidae Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorhynchos Resident Least-concern
237 Netariniidae Purple-rumped Sunbird Leptocoma zeylonica Resident Least-concern
238 Netariniidae Purple Sunbird Cinnyris asiaticus Resident Least-concern
239 Netariniidae Loten’s Sunbird Cinnyris lotenius Resident Least-concern
240 Chloropseidae Jerdon’s Leafbird Chloropsis jerdoni Resident Least-concern
241 Ploceidae Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar Resident Least-concern
242 Ploceidae Baya Weaver Ploceus philippinus Resident Least-concern
243 Ploceidae Black-breasted Weaver Ploceus benghalensis Resident Least-concern
244 Estrildidae Red Avadavat Amandava amandava Resident Least-concern
245 Estrildidae Indian Silverbill Euodice malabarica Resident Least-concern
246 Estrildidae White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata Resident Least-concern
247 Estrildidae Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata Resident Least-concern
248 Estrildidae Tricolored Munia Lonchura malacca Resident Least-concern
249 Passeridae House Sparrow Passer domesticus Resident Least-concern
250 Motacillidae Forest Wagtail DendronaNear Threatened hus indicus migrant Least-concern
251 Motacillidae Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea migrant Least-concern
252 Motacillidae Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava migrant Least-concern
253 Motacillidae Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola migrant Least-concern
254 Motacillidae White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis Resident Least-concern
255 Motacillidae White Wagtail Motacilla alba migrant Least-concern
256 Motacillidae Richard’s Pipit ANear Threatened hus richardi migrant Least-concern
257 Motacillidae Paddyfield Pipit ANear Threatened hus rufulus Resident Least-concern
258 Motacillidae Blyth’s Pipit ANear Threatened hus godlewskii migrant Least-concern
259 Motacillidae Tawny Pipit ANear Threatened hus campestris migrant Least-concern
260 Motacillidae Tree Pipit ANear Threatened hus trivialis migrant Least-concern
261 Motacillidae Red-throated Pipit ANear Threatened hus cervinus migrant Least-concern
262 Fringillidae Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus migrant Least-concern
262 Emberizidae Crested BuNear Threatened ing Emberiza lathami migrant Least-concern
263 Emberizidae Red-headed BuNear Threatened ing Emberiza bruniceps migrant Least-concern
264 Emberizidae Grey-necked BuNear Threatened ing Emberiza buchanani migrant Least-concern
Call Now Button