Indian Food, Vegetables, Fruits, and Places
Indian Food, Vegetables, Fruits, and Places

Sweet Basil

Sweet basil a leafy Vegetable

Sweet Basil also called “Royal Herb” a leafy vegetable, the botanical name is “Ocimum basilicum” in the family of “Mints” a cash crop that has grown and consumed worldwide.

Sweet basil a leafy Vegetable
Sweet basil a leafy Vegetable
Botanical name Ocimum basilicum.
Family Mints.
Used Region Worldwide.
Other
Common Names
Royal Herb.
Life Cycle Annuals.
Pricing per 500 gm Rs 150 onwards.
Crop/weed crop.
Availability 365 days.
Raw taste is Sweet &  Astringent taste.
Key Nutrition is Lutein and zeaxanthin.
Shelf Life 3 days
Room Temperature 12 -33° Celsius.
Refrigerator required up to 8 days in Fridge

Call Now Button